INTERNATIONAL STANDARDS FOR EMU OIL


There are refining differences in emu oils on the market today also. Currently there are three international standards provided by the American Emu Association for the grading of oil: crude, once refined and fully refined.

Crude oil is just rendered and not refined. This oil will still be high in protein and water. It can possibly contain metals (such as lead and arsenic) found naturally in the dirt that the birds ingest, it could also contain pesticides that may be present on the grain the bird eats or may have drifted in from a neighbor's spraying operation. Given the transdermal properties of emu oil these metals and pesticides could be introduced under your skin. Crude emu oil will turn rancid quickly and it has an odor even when fresh. It's use is generally described as industrial.

Once Refined Emu oil has been through some of the refining processes and it's general use is for cosmetic or soap-making purposes.

Fully Refined Emu Oil has been thoroughly refined removing any odors, metals, trace elements, or pesticides resulting in a very safe, effective oil with all the properties that make emu oil famous. Fully refined emu oil may be used for dietary supplements or topical delivery systems.

With consumer awareness at an all-time high, the American Emu Association is taking measures to help provide added assurance for consumers of emu oil. This ancient oil; which has been proven to lower cholesterol, reduce aching joints and provide relief for burns has seen increasing popularity. That fact in combination with the significant findings from research performed at the University of Massachusetts has brought forth a desire for self-regulation within the industry in an effort to give greater confidence to consumers.

The American Emu Association has set standards that fully refined oil must meet and now offers a seal for processors to use and thus assure the consumer that they have obtained the best oil possible. The seal is a drop of liquid inside a circle with the words AEA Certified Fully Refined along with the batch number of the oil listed. This oil has been independently tested by an American Oil Chemist Society laboratory and meets or exceeds the standards set for fully refined oil.

The primary benefit for consumers is the knowledge that the emu oil they have purchased has been tested, the test has been certified as accurate and legitimate, and the oil is safe, stable and consistent.    

 

Go directly to Distributors of Emu Oil Products           

                                 

Emu Oil:

-Is hypoallergenic, giving it a low potential for irritating the skin.

-Is non-comedogenic; it won’t clog pores.

-Contains essential fatty acids required by the body.  Topical application of emu  

     oil can deliver these nutrients deep into the skin to support healthy cell

     growth.

-Is an excellent emulsifier; it can be blended with products that will not feel oily

     on the skin.

-Is effective deep in the muscles making massage and alternative therapies more

     beneficial.

-Has been used by the Hoho Burn Unit and the Shriner’s Hospital in Galveston, 

     TX.

-Is reported by consumers as providing a soothing effect to insect bites, cuts,

     scrapes and bruises, burns, chapped lips, diaper rash, hemorrhoids, scalp

     problems and after shaving.

-Studies found it gave a more youthful appearance to dry, aging skin.

-Is a soothing natural emollient.

ALL EMU OIL IS NOT THE SAME

All emu oil is not the same – what a radical statement!  After all, doesn’t all emu oil come from the native Australian bird, the emu?

 

Well yes.  All emu oil comes from the bird, but how the fat is handled and what the bird ate will make a difference in the final product – “Emu Oil”.  When the bird is processed, the fat is removed and later rendered into oil.  When removing the fat, care needs to be taken to keep the fat free of blood and feathers.  If the fat cannot be rendered immediately upon removal it needs to be chilled immediately and then frozen solid in sealed packages to reduce exposure to oxygen.